IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] business, as well as that of other companies, failed, “resulting in
an inability to sell its U.S. telephone switching services to all
Mexican customers.” The alleged actions by Telmex and the other
defendants were aimed at shutting down this market. It is clear
that the U.S. export market for reorigination services was a
definite and sizable export market, and the failure of these 80
businesses is clearly an effect on export trade from the United
States. The market is significant, with ATI’s annual revenues
alone reaching $3 million/year at the time the events occurred.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 6a, the antitrust laws do “not apply to conduct
involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
commerce) with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a
direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect . . . on
trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign
nations, or on import trade or . . . export trade . . . with
foreign nations.” By showing a significant effect on a U.S. export
30
market, ATI meets the export trade exception.5
For the purposes of the antitrust inquiry, however, it
matters whether the importation of these U.S. services was legal
under Mexican law.