IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 44
border into a forum, were held insufficient to confer general
jurisdiction under the Due Process Clause.
In sum, the totality of the contacts suggests that Telmex
conducted a great deal of business with Texas, but virtually none
in Texas, as such general jurisdiction cannot be shown, even on a
prima facie basis.
2. Clayton Act Jurisdiction
Because we find that ATI has shown potential U.S. antitrust
injury, jurisdiction over Telmex may be obtainable based on
nationwide contacts rather than just Texas contacts under the
jurisdictional provision of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22. This
provision allows for jurisdiction over any federal antitrust suit
in any district in which a defendant transacts business, and
provides that “all process in such cases may be served in the
district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be
found.” When jurisdiction is invoked under the Clayton Act, the
court examines the defendant’s contacts with the United States as
a whole to determine whether the requirements of due process have
been met. See Go Video, Inc. v. Akai Electric Co., Ltd., 885 F.2d
1406 (9th Cir. 1989).