SUN FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF ORLANDO, As Trustee, Appellant,
[…] The Summary Final Judgment contained a finding that the appellee-mortgagee was due the sum of $1,988,061.25. A public sale of the mortgaged property was ordered. At the sale the appellee-mortgagee purchased the property for $1,000.00. The appellant-mortgagor now claims that it is entitled to timely redeem the property for $1,000.00.
There are no Florida appellate opinions on this limited issue. Appellant-mortgagor contends, however, that Section 45.031(7), Florida Statutes (1975), is determinative in that it provides, "the amount of the bid for the property at the sale shall be conclusively presumed to be sufficient consideration for the sale". This provision has no application to the present issue. Section 45.031(7) only establishes that the amount bid for the property is sufficient consideration.