Adam v. Adam
[…] The defendant argues that the property-settlement agreement was ultimately merged into the final divorce decree and as a result ceased to exist as a separate entity. He points to our rulings in Goldman v. Goldman, 543 A.2d 1304 (R.I. 1988), and Ramsbottom v. Ramsbottom, 542 A.2d 1098 (R.I. 1988), to support his contention that plaintiff must look to the jurisdictional authority of the Family Court for support of any order regarding defendant's obligation to share in the educational expenses of the children. General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 15-5-16.2(b) grants to the Family Court the authority to "order child support and education costs for children attending high school at the time of their eighteenth birthday and for ninety (90) days after graduation, but in no case beyond their nineteenth birthday." The defendant argues that he consequently cannot be ordered to pay child support and/or to share educational expenses for his daughters beyond their high school graduations.