UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, Excel contends that,
consistent with 29 U.S.C. § 259,2 its actions were in good faith conformity with and
in reliance on an administrative practice or enforcement policy regarding the class
of employers to which it belonged. Second, Excel contends that the employees are
not entitled to liquidated damages because, consistent with 29 U.S.C. § 260,3 its
actions were in good faith and it had reasonable grounds for believing that its acts
or omissions did not violate the FLSA.
Excel maintains that it will prove its good faith defenses under §§ 259 and
2
In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 259 provides: “[N]o employer shall be subject to any
liability . . . on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime
compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission
complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written
administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Administrator of
the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor], or any administrative practice or
enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he
belonged.”
3
In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides: “In any action . . . to recover unpaid
minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the [FLSA],
if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to