UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] liability . . . on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime
compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission
complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written
administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Administrator of
the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor], or any administrative practice or
enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he
belonged.”
3
In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides: “In any action . . . to recover unpaid
minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the [FLSA],
if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to
such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act
or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award
no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof . . . .”
3
260 by showing its knowledge of historical pay practices within the industry, the
knowledge of the key Excel executives regarding the enforcement policies and
practices of the Wage and Hour Division of the DOL concerning § 203(o), and that,