People v. Pennington
[…] The reason for the arrest gave no cause for the search of the automobile after defendant was already in custody. We are satisfied with the trial court's finding that the search and seizure were unlawful. Defendant says the trial court erred, after finding the search and seizure unlawful, in receiving the revolver and bullets into evidence. This he did under the anti-exclusionary provision of Article 1, § 11, Michigan Constitution of 1963, reading as follows:

"The provisions of this section [prohibiting unreasonable searches and seizures] shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive *616 or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state."

This brings us to the second question in this case: Is that provision of the Michigan Constitution unconstitutional under the federal Constitution?

Going back to the doctrine of Weeks v.