UNITED PARKING STATIONS, INC.
[…] No notice preserving the easement was filed prior to January 1, 1948. The fundamental requirements for the application of the Marketable Title Act are therefore present. Unless some exception exists, and plaintiff does contend that such exceptions do exist, the claim of easement by plaintiff is barred by the statute. Since no notice was filed, it is conclusively presumed under the statute that the more-than-40-year easement has been abandoned. Section 541.023, subd. 5, provides:
"Any claimant under any instrument, event or transaction barred by the provisions of this section shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned all right, claim, interest, incumbrance or lien based upon such instrument, event or transaction; * * * it being hereby declared as the policy of the State of Minnesota that, except as herein provided, ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate."
2. There are certain situations where the statute is not a bar. They are set out in § 541.023, subd. 6. One of these exceptions reads:
*276 "This section shall not * * * bar the rights of any person, partnership or corporation in possession of real estate."
Plaintiff relies on this exception, claiming that it was in actual possession at the time the statute went into effect.