McIntyre v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] (4) In this appeal, McIntyre claims that the Superior Court improperly affirmed the decision of the UIAB because (a) he qualified for unemployment benefits under the statute and (b) the UIAB failed to file an answering brief, entitling him to a default judgment.

(5) Upon appeal from the Superior Court's affirmance of a UIAB decision, this Court's review is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence to support the UIAB's findings of fact and whether the decision is free from legal error.[1] Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 3314(2), an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits "[f]or the week in which [he] was discharged . . . and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages . . . equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount."

(6) While McIntyre argued in the Superior Court that he had earned $1,475, which amounts to more than four times his weekly benefit, he offered no evidence to support that argument. Nor did he present any evidence that he had worked for the statutorily required four-week period.