In re JOHNS-MANVILLE CORPORATION, et al., Debtors.
[…] In addition, 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provided, at the time of the January 23 decision, that the "bankruptcy court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Section 105(a) was also amended by the 1984 Amendments to eliminate the word "bankruptcy," thus effectively vesting the equitable power in the district court.
[3] Section 1103(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may
(1) consult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning administration of the case;
(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;
(3) participate in the formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such committee of such committee's recommendations as to any plan formulated, and collect and file with the court acceptances of a plan;
(4) request the appointment of a trustee or examiner under section 1104 of this title, if a trustee or examiner, as the case may be, has not previously been appointed under this chapter in this case; and
(5) perform such other services as are in the interests of those represented.
[4] The UNR court also authorized the representative to exercise the powers of a committee. See UNR, 46 B.R. at 675. The Third Circuit in Amatex left the issue of the form and function of the representative to the bankruptcy court to decide.