Dorian FLETCHER, Appellant,
[…] State, supra; compare Ryder v. State, 464 So.2d 1324 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985) (Robber's statement, "This is a holdup," without evidence that defendant in fact had a weapon, cannot amount to clear and convincing proof of the possession necessary for departure from the guideline sentence for unarmed robbery).
Next, Fletcher maintains the trial court erred by overruling his objection to the state's special verdict form which reads:
We, the jury, find that while committing this offense, the defendant was wearing devices that concealed his identity.
The state derived this special verdict form from section 775.0845, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part:
Wearing masks while committing offense; enhanced penalties. The penalty for any criminal offense, other than a violation of ss. 876.12-876.15, shall be increased as provided in this section if, while committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that concealed his identity.
Fletcher argues he did not conceal his identity because there was evidence at trial that the police knew him as a man who dresses as a woman in the vicinity of Orange Blossom Trail in Orlando, Florida.