American Bank of Raytown v. McCune (In Re McCune)
[…] [3] The court accordingly issued its oral order at the conclusion of the hearing of March 10, 1987, dismissing this action with respect to the defendant Robert T. McCune.

[4] These facts are so, according to the uncontradicted evidence.

[5] This was the purchase price of the articles in question when they were purchased on October 13, 1983. The evidence shows that they were sold, according to Pamela J. McCune's testimony, "in 1983 or 1984." There is no evidence of any drop in value of the property between the time of purchase and the time of sale.

[6] Effective April 1, 1986, section 306.400 RSMo provides that: "A lien or encumbrance on an outboard motor, motorboat, vessel or watercraft is perfected by the delivery to the director of revenue, by the owner, of the existing certificate of ownership, if any, an application for a certificate of ownership containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and the required certificate of ownership fee." No specific provision was therebefore made with respect to perfection of security interests in watercraft.