Charles H. BROWN et al.
[…] King, 260 U.S. 174, 43 S. Ct. 24, 67 L. Ed. 194 (1922). They contend, however, that the provision for religious exemption violates the First Amendment of the United States Constitution protecting the free exercise of religion.
Appellants rely upon a pronouncement of the New York Court in Maier v. Besser, 73 Misc. 2d 241, 341 N.Y.S.2d 411 (1972), which involved a suit of a parent on behalf of his children who had been required to leave school because they did not have a certificate of immunization in compliance with the New York Public Health Law, § 2164(8) of which provided:
This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardians are bona fide members of a recognized religious organization whose teachings are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.