STATE of Maine
[…] Cars leaving the Industrial Park during the evening, therefore, generally have only one passenger. Occasionally, a car may have two truck drivers leaving St. Johnsbury together.
[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 362 (1982) provides, in part:
3. Theft is a Class C crime if:
A. The value of the property or services is more than $1,000 but not more than $5,000;
* * * * * *
4. Theft is a Class D crime if:
* * * * * *
B. The value of the property or services exceeds $500 but does not exceed $1,000.
5. Theft is a Class E crime if the value of the property or services does not exceed $500.
[3] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A (1982) provides, in part:
1. The court shall not instruct the jury to consider, nor shall the court as factfinder consider, a lesser included offense, as defined in subsection 2, unless on the basis of the evidence there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of that lesser included offense. If a rational basis exists, the lesser included offense shall be considered by the factfinder if requested by either the State or defendant; otherwise, its consideration shall be a matter within the discretion of the court.
2. For purposes of this section, a lesser included offense is an offense carrying a lesser penalty which:
A. As legally defined, must necessarily be committed when the offense or alternative thereof actually charged, as legally defined, is committed.
[4] Defendant Thurston did not testify at trial.
[5] This conclusion is supported by the jury verdict:
THE CLERK: On Count II [Theft], is the Defendant [Thurston] guilty thereof or not guilty?
MR. FOREMAN: Guilty.
THE CLERK: What is the monetary amount, sir?
MR. FOREMAN: Over $1,000.00.