UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] buildings.
Starting as one normally does with language, parts C and
D, which contain the pre-construction permit requirements for
major stationary sources, originally contained no definition
of stationary source. Instead part D defines a "major
stationary source" as "any stationary facility or source"
emitting the specified quantity of pollutant. Part C, by
cross-reference (see note 1, above), adopts the same
language. Part A, concerned with so-called performance
standards, other than air quality standards, did use the term
"stationary source" in 42 U.S.C. 7411, defining it as "any
building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or
may emit any air pollutant." 42 U.S.C. 7411(a)(3). That
definition, however, was adopted "for purposes of this
section," i.e., section 7411.4
4The obscurity of the relationship between the part A
definition just quoted and the "major stationary source" in
parts C and D was the subject of comment by the Supreme Court