Jack BECK, Appellant,
[…] An identical situation has been considered by this court in only one case. Brown v. McCollum, supra. The case is old, having been announced on January 16, 1889. It has never been overruled, and although election contest statutes have been amended three times since 1889; 24th G.A. in 1892; 28th G.A. in 1900; and 40th G.A. Special Session; the legislature did not adopt any new measure overruling this decision.
When the Brown case was decided, contests were triable at law. This was changed by statutory enactment, when the legislature provided, as now appears, in Sec. 62.20: "* * * The court shall hear the appeal in equity and determine anew all questions arising in the case."
The principles of law in the Brown case were established by the instructions of the trial court to the jury. The instructions were approved by this court, in an opinion by Rothrock, J.
The name of the plaintiff was "Ella S. Brown."