Ray MARSHALL, Secretary of Labor, Plaintiff,
[…] Finally, the defendant concedes that a union member used duplicating equipment belonging to an employer to reproduce a one page flyer directed at her fellow employees urging them to vote for certain candidates. In duplicating 160 copies of the flyer, Local 2 admits, the union member used $6.40 of employer "money." The Secretary claims that this use of employer resources violates 29 U.S.C. § 481(g), which provides that "no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in an election subject to" the LMRDA.