John RAY
[…] Appellant argues that the game warden had no warrant for his arrest and that he was not committing a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer. The validity of the arrest hinges upon the question of whether appellant was committing a misdemeanor in the presence of the game warden. Appellant argues that although he was in the woods carrying a shotgun where the game warden heard a shotgun fire, he had no game and was only hunting snakes. Therefore, he was not committing a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer. We find no merit in this contention. Section 49-7-49, Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated, provides as follows:
Prima facie evidence of hunting, trapping or fishing.
For the purpose of this chapter, the fact that any person shall be found in the possession of a trap, fishing tackle, or other device of any description whatsoever used for the purpose of taking wild animals, wild birds or fish in the natural habitat of such animals, birds or fish, or in the possession of dead bodies of wild birds, wild animals or fish within the field, in the forests or on the public highways or on the waters of this state, shall be prima facie evidence that such person is or has been hunting, trapping or fishing.
In the light of this statute and the facts of this case, we are of the opinion that appellant was committing the misdemeanor *585 of hunting without a license in the presence of the game warden, and that his arrest was lawful. See Musgrove v. State, 236 Miss. 513, 110 So. 2d 919 (1959).