JOSEPH SCUGOZA, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT,
[…] Disposition of that argument is made on the basis of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(a) rather than N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(j) as appellants suggest. N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2 expressly exempts evictions for nonpayment of rent under subsection 61.1(a) from the notice requirements imposed with respect to other grounds for eviction. Evictions under subsection 61.1(j) are authorized where the tenant "has habitually and without legal justification failed to pay rent which is due and owing." Attempted dispossession of a tenant under the latter section must be preceded by a notice complying with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2.
We read subsection 61.1(j) as authorizing eviction of a tenant who has been habitually and unjustifiably late in his rent payments after written notice to cease late payment has been given, and after the landlord "has made written demand and given written notice for delivery of possession of the premises." N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2. Hence, in such cases the tenant has paid his rent, albeit on a routinely late basis. In such cases, notice is required.