UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purposes of proceed-
2Driesse became eighteen on April 6, 1988; Welch on
November 20, 1989.
3Apparently satisfied that the allegations of appellants'
post-majority conduct were sufficient to satisfy the FJDA, the
district court denied their pretrial motions to dismiss the
indictment for lack of jurisdiction, as well as their requests
for a pretrial evidentiary hearing.
4
ings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of
juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-
first birthday . . . ." 18 U.S.C. 5031 (emphasis added).4
Both Welch and Driesse were between ages eighteen and twenty-one
at the time of their indictment. "Juvenile delinquency" is
defined as "the violation of a law of the United States committed
by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have
been a crime if committed by an adult." Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, the FJDA does not apply to "a defendant who . . . is not a
juvenile and who has not committed an act of juvenile delinquen-
cy." United States v. Doerr, 886 F.2d 944, 969 (7th Cir. 1989).
Generally speaking, it is readily apparent whether a