United States Court of Appeals
[…] been presented to the jury by an independent source.
Finally, an independent review persuades us that evidence of
the dog warnings forms a very small and inconsequential piece
of the overall evidence which supports Jadusingh's
conviction. Accordingly, we find no plain error in the
government's reference to Jadusingh's inaudible statements on
the tape.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Conspiracy
Both Jadusingh and Whitaker argue that there was
insufficient evidence to support their convictions for
conspiring to import cocaine into the United States from
Aruba in violation of 21 U.S.C. 952 and 963,9 and
conspiring to possess with intent to distribute the same
9. 21 U.S.C. 952 provides in relevant part that it "shall
be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the
United States from any place outside thereof . . . [a]
controlled substance . . . ." Under 21 U.S.C. 963, any
person who conspires to commit the crime above, "shall be
subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense."
-14-
14
cocaine in violation of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 846.10
This argument need not detain us long.