Collins v. Martella
[…] (a)    For   willful,  or  malicious
          failure  to  guard  or   warn  against  a
          dangerous condition,  use, structure,  or
          activity; or

               (b)  For injury suffered in any case
          where  permission  to hunt,  fish,  trap,
          camp, hike, use for  water sports, winter
          sports  or use of OHRVs as defined in RSA
          215-A, sightsee,  or remove  fuelwood was
          granted for consideration  other than the
          consideration,  if  any,   paid  to  said
          landowner by the state . . . .

          RSA 508:14 (Supp. 1992) provides in pertinent part:

          I.    An owner,  occupant,  or  lessee of
          land,   including   the  state   or   any
          political subdivision, who without charge
          permits  any  person  to   use  land  for
          recreational purposes  or as  a spectator
          of  recreational activity,  shall not  be
          liable  for personal  injury or  property
          damage  in the  absence of  intentionally
          caused injury or damage.

          The  trustee defendants  have  been  sued in  their

capacity   as  owners  of  the  beach,  and  the  Association

defendants have been sued as occupants.   Because Collins was

injured while engaged in  a "water sport" within the  meaning