United States v. Forbes
[…] enumerated statutes; and  second, the offense  must be a  felony.

Amaral v. I.N.S., 977 F.2d 33, 35 (1st Cir. 1992).
                

      Forbes   argues  that   the  New   York  offense,   Criminal

Possession of  a Controlled Substance in the  Fourth Degree, does

not meet either criterion, and  therefore should not be construed

as  an  aggravated  felony.    His  argument  fails   because  it

misapprehends  the   operation  of   the  applicable   sentencing

guideline.

      Possession of drugs is punishable under  21 U.S.C.   844(a),

a part of the Controlled  Substances Act.  This statute provides,

in relevant part:

      It   shall  be   unlawful  for   any  person   knowingly  or
      intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless  such

                               -17-

      substance was  obtained directly,  or  pursuant  to a  valid
      prescription order,  from  a practitioner,  while acting  in
      the  course  of  his  professional  practice,  or  except as
      otherwise authorized by this subchapter  or subchapter II of
      this  chapter.  Any person who violates  this subsection may
      be sentenced  to a term of  imprisonment of not  more than 1
      year,  and shall  be fined  a minimum  of $1,000,  or  both,
      except  that  if  he  commits  such  offense  after a  prior
      conviction under  this subchapter or  subchapter II  of this
      chapter,  or a  prior conviction  for any  drug or  narcotic
      offense  chargeable under  the law  of any State  has become
      final, he shall be  sentenced to a term of imprisonment  for
      not less than 15 days  but not more than  2 years, and shall
      be fined a minimum of $2,500 . . . .

      A felony  is defined under  the Controlled Substances Act as

"any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or

State Law as a  felony."  21 U.S.C.   802(13).  Under 18 U.S.C.  

3559(a), an  offense is a  felony if the maximum  term authorized