Addison v. Seaver (In Re Addison)
[…] The bankruptcy court held that the Debtor is the owner of the § 529 plans, making them assets of his bankruptcy estate.

The Debtor points to 26 U.S.C. § 529(c), regarding tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors of tuition savings accounts, which provides that "[a]ny contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary . . . shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a *795 future interest in property." The Debtor argues that, under this provision, money placed into a tuition savings account is property of the beneficiary, not of the donor.