In re MARCUS J.
[…] No circuit and local rules, other than ones regulating the matters and subjects listed in this Rule, shall be adopted.
(Emphasis added.) See also Bastian v. Watkins, 230 Md. 325, 332, 187 A.2d 304 (1963) (local rules must not be inconsistent with state rules or statutes); Walker v. Haywood, 65 Md.App. 1, 13, 498 A.2d 1198 (1985) (judge's "policy" not binding on other judges).
[6] CJP § 3-807(c) provides:
(c)(1) Any party, in accordance with the Maryland Rules, may file written exceptions to any or all of the master's findings, conclusions, and recommendations, but shall specify those items to which the party objects.
(2) The party who files exceptions may elect a hearing de novo or a hearing on the record before the court unless the party is the State in proceedings involving juvenile delinquency under Subtitle 8A of this title.
(3) If the State is the excepting party in proceedings involving juvenile delinquency, the hearing shall be on the record, supplemented by additional evidence as the judge considers relevant and to which the parties raise no objection.
(4) In either case, the hearing shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken.
Rule 11-111(c) provides:
c. Review by Court if Exceptions Filed. Any party may file exceptions to the master's proposed findings, conclusions, recommendations or proposed orders. Exceptions shall be in writing, filed with the clerk within five days after the master's report is served upon the party, and shall specify those items to which the party excepts, and whether the hearing is to be de novo or on the record.
Upon the filing of exceptions, a prompt hearing shall be scheduled on the exceptions. An excepting party other than the State may elect a hearing de novo or a hearing on the record. If the State is the excepting party, the hearing shall be on the record, supplemented by such additional evidence as the judge considers relevant and to which the parties raise no objection. In either case the hearing shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken.
We note that Rule 2-541 is not applicable to exceptions from a juvenile master. See Rule 1-101(b) ("Title 2 applies to civil matters in the circuit courts, except for juvenile causes under Title 11 of these Rules. . . . ").