In re MARCUS J.
[…] Although the appellant's exception is stated broadly, it does accurately and adequately *1154 communicate that Marcus was seeking a de novo hearing on all issues, as he was entitled to elect. As noted above, CJP § 3-807(c)(1) specifically provides that any party "may file written exceptions to any or all of the master's findings, conclusions, and recommendations. . . ." (Emphasis added.)[8] Because a juvenile is, in fact, entitled to elect a de novo hearing on exceptions, and is entitled to file exceptions to "all of the master's findings, conclusions, and recommendations," we view the exceptions filed by Marcus as sufficiently specific to communicate his