In re MARCUS J.
[…] (Emphasis added). Those requirements are also set forth, in generally similar language, in the statute. See CJP § 3-807(c)(1) and (2). Both the Rule and the statute permit an excepting party, other than the State in a delinquency case, to elect a hearing de novo or one on the record made before the master. Rule 11-111c. and CJP § 3-807(c)(2).
Both the Rule and the statute make clear that, whether the hearing is de novo or on the record, "the hearing shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken." (Emphasis added). See Rule 11-111c. and CJP § 3-807(c)(4).