In re MARCUS J.
[…] The third sentence of Rule 11-111(c) mandates that a hearing on the exceptions shall be promptly scheduled. The rule specifies: "Upon the filing of exceptions, a prompt hearing shall be scheduled on the exceptions." There is no indication in this rule that the circuit court has discretion to decide whether to conduct a hearing "on the exceptions." This is consistent with the provision of CJP § 3-807(c)(2) that specifies that a juvenile "who files exceptions may elect a hearing de novo. . . ."
Both the rule and the statute include the statement that "the hearing shall be limited to those matters to which exceptions have been taken." But we must reconcile and harmonize this limiting provision with the other language in CJP § 3-807(c)(1) giving the parties the option of filing exceptions to "all of the master's findings, conclusions, and recommendations." (Emphasis added.)