DESIGN TIME, INC., a foreign corporation, Appellant/Cross Appellee,
[…] (a) Of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and
(b) Of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price if the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.
Because the foregoing section is inapplicable to the particular facts of this case, Design Time contends that Monco reformulated its plan at trial by seeking and attempting to prove its entitlement to lost profits and overhead pursuant to section 672.708(2), Florida Statutes. Section 672.708 provides the following:
Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (s. 672.723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (s. 672.710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (s. 672.710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. [Emphasis supplied].
In order to prove its entitlement to damages under this section, however, Design Time contends that Monco was required to invalidate the liquidated damages provision provided in its contract.