State v. M.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:164-28. These records could not be released, except to prevent a multiple offender from expunging all of his convictions by starting with the last and working backwards. In re Application of R., 171 N.J. Super. 53, 57 (App.Div. 1979); In re Fortenbach, 119 N.J. Super. 124, 130 (Cty.Ct. 1972). A similar type of expungement was also available to first-time drug offenders under N.J.S.A. 24:21-28 and to persons convicted of disorderly persons offenses by virtue of N.J.S.A. 2A:169-11.

*538 Code expungement, as defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1 a, means the records are isolated but remain quite accessible and retrievable. The present statute provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, expungement shall mean the extraction and isolation of all records within the court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of all offenses within the criminal justice system. [N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1 a]

Expungement today confers a considerably lesser benefit than previously resulted. Interested parties can obtain expunged records for many different reasons.