Glazer v. Lamkin
[…] In ruling in favor of defendant's, the trial court found that plaintiffs failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact because they did not show that they suffered economic damages as required under MCL 600.2911(7); MSA 27A.2911(7).

Michigan's defamation statute, MCL 600.2911; MSA 27A.2911, amended by 1988 PA 396, § 1, applying to causes of action arising on or after January 1, 1989, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Words imputing a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable in themselves and *435 subject the person who uttered or published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), in actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only the actual damages he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings.

* * *

(7) An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees.

With regard to the amended statute in question, the trial court noted that subsection 1 preserves common-law slander per se, while subsection 2(a) allows recovery not only for actual economic damages but also for injuries to reputation or feelings.