JAMES A. KNIGHT, PETITIONER-APPELLANT,
[…] We agree that only the individual employer is liable for workmen's compensation payments but hold that the rate of payments is governed by the opinion of Judge Francis (now Mr. Justice Francis) in Engelbretson v. American Stores, 49 N.J. Super. 19 (App. Div. 1957), affirmed 26 N.J. 106 (1958). The formula therein set forth establishing the basis for computing the daily and weekly wages for an employee hired at an hourly rate is to be applied. The court held that in establishing the basis for computing daily wages for an employee hired at an hourly rate of pay, the reference in N.J.S.A. 34:15-37 to the "customary number of working hours constituting an ordinary day in the character of the work involved" pertains to the regular or normal working day followed by an employer in the line or type of work in which a particular employee is engaged rather than to the number of hours in a day the petitioner is required to work (at 49 N.J. Super., page 26).