Pufahl v. Williams
[…] We agree.

[5]

Finally, Williams argues that the word "within" in sec. 893.54, Stats., implicitly excludes the anniversary date. "Within" three years, he suggests, equals "inside" three years which equals "before" three years, thereby excluding the anniversary date. We hold that "within," under sec. 990.001, Stats., of necessity, includes the anniversary date as well when the statute excludes the first day in time computation.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed and the cause remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Section 990.001(4)(a) and (d), Stats., (1991-1992) provides:

Construction of laws; rules for .... (4) TIME, HOW COMPUTED.

(a) The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last; and when any such time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded ....

(d) Regardless of whether the time limited in any statute for the taking of any proceeding or the doing of an act is measured from an event or from the date or day on which such event occurs, the day on which such event took place shall be excluded in the computation of such time.

[2] Section 893.04, Stats., (1991-92) provides:

Computation of period within which action may be commenced. Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, a period of limitation within which an action may be commenced is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced.

[3] Section 990.001, Stats., states that, "the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."

[4] Pursuant to sec. 803.10(4)(a), Stats. (1991-1992), Richard Williams, the present Chief of Police of the City of Madison Police Department, was substituted by the Clerk of this court for the former Chief of Police, David Couper, in this action.

[5] Section 893.54, Stats.