Carlton v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Carlton)
[…] The tax penalties in question were assessed in relation to a tax specified in § 523(a)(1) and are, therefore, nondischargeable regardless of the fact that they relate to returns filed more than three years before the filing of the petition in bankruptcy.

Avoidance

With respect to the IRS' appeal from the Bankruptcy Courts' avoidance of the tax liens, to the extent they secured payment of the penalties, under § 724(a), that section reads: "The trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." Section 726(a)(4) in turn provides:

(a) Except as provided in section 510 of this title, property of the estate shall be distributed—