Commonwealth v. Oliver
[…] Commonwealth v. Brady, 510 Pa. 336, 508 A.2d 286 (1986).

[7] U.S. Const. amend. V and Pa. Const. art. 1, § 10.

[8] Rule 103 defines a "court case" as "a case in which one or more of the offenses charged is a misdemeanor, felony, or murder of the first, second, or third degree." Pa R.Crim. P. 103. By contrast, a "summary case" is "a case in which the only offense or offenses charged are summary offenses." Id.

[9] Section 1515 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Jurisdiction. — Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), district justices shall, under procedures prescribed by general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the following matters:

(1) Summary offenses, except those arising out of the same episode or transaction involving a delinquent act for which a petition alleging delinquency is filed under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters).

* * *

(4) As commissioners to preside at arraignments, fix and accept bail, except for offenses under 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2502 (relating to murder) and 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter) for which the fixing and accepting of bail shall be performed by any judge of any court of common pleas, and to issue warrants and perform duties of a similar nature, including the jurisdiction of a committing magistrate in all criminal proceedings.

42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a)(1), (4).

[10] With regard to Appellants' double jeopardy argument, our Supreme Court has held that "jeopardy attaches only when a defendant is `put to trial before the trier of facts.'" Commonwealth v.