Baez v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] His case hinges  on a  pair of

grievances.   Insofar as it  depends on INS's  deviation from the

briefing schedule, it is baseless; the BIA has wide discretion in

administering compliance with briefing orders and determining the

consequences of a late  submission.  See, e.g., Getachew  v. INS,
                                                                          

25 F.3d  841,  845 (9th  Cir. 1994)  (finding no  error in  BIA's

discretionary decision  to accept  untimely brief from  INS); see
                                                                           

also 8 C.F.R.   3.1(d)(1) (1994) (providing that "the Board shall
              

exercise  such discretion and authority  . . .  as is appropriate

and necessary for  the disposition  of the case").   Here,  INS's

six-day delay  seems fribbling,  and  the BIA's  decision not  to

vitiate the appeal on  that ground strikes us as  both reasonable

and lawful.

          Similarly,  petitioner's  other   grievance  does   not

indicate the need for heroic measures.  The likely explanation of