In Re the Pasta Cafe Corp.
[…] The Motion requests in the alternative that if the tax claim is unallowable as an administrative expense, it should be granted priority treatment pursuant to Section 507(a)(8).[6] However, the Movant *568 also asserts that pursuant to Section 14-804 of the Tax-Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, the tax claim is secured by a statutory lien upon the personal property assessed for the tax. Section 14-804 of the Tax-Property Article governs the placement of a lien on the property on which a tax is assessed. Section 14-804(b) provides:

Personal Property. — All unpaid tax on personal property is a lien on the personal property and on the real property of the owner of the personal property in the same manner in which taxes on real property are now liens on the real property with respect to which they are imposed in all subdivisions of the State; provided that the lien will attach to the real property only after the notice has been recorded and indexed among the judgment records in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the land lies, or is recorded and indexed on the tax rolls of the subdivision. Any subdivision, in lieu of recording in the appropriate court, may use a lien reporting system, and any subdivision so doing shall provide, on request, a lien report or memorandum with respect to any particular person.

MD. CODE ANN., TAX-PROP. § 14-804(b) (2001 Replacement Volume).

Accordingly, it would appear that pursuant to the Tax-Property Article, the tax claim is a secured claim. Section 507(a)(8) only provides priority treatment to "unsecured claims" of governmental units.