United States Court of Appeals
[…] Faneuil Advisers,
1994 WL 484380, at *4. Nevertheless, the statutory scheme
permits no contrary conclusion: Congress clearly intended to
afford holders of preferred ship mortgages considerable
protections against irresponsible actions by ship owners, and
the exceptions to their priority status are explicitly
spelled out. See 46 U.S.C. 31301(5), 31326(b)(1). A lien
for necessaries, even one obtained by the state or its agent
under state law, is not among those exceptions. In fact, any
argument that such a lien might have priority would appear to
be entirely foreclosed by 46 U.S.C. 31307: "This chapter
supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to
-14-
14
the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by
a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries."9
While the result we reach may appear harsh, the
priority scheme simply allows for no judicial reordering on
expansive notions of equity where the mortgage holder has
engaged in no inequitable conduct that might justify
subordination of his claim. See Maryland Nat'l Bank v. The