United States Court of Appeals
[…] Prior to the Act's passage, a
mortgage on a ship was outranked in admiralty proceedings by
ordinary maritime liens on the ship, even those arising after
the mortgage. McMillian, 896 F.2d at 458. The Act changed
the law by granting the holders of preferred ship mortgages
"priority over all claims against the vessel (except for
expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the
court, and preferred maritime liens)." 46 U.S.C.
31326(b)(1) (emphasis added). There are just six categories
of preferred maritime liens; one of these categories is liens
for salvage. 46 U.S.C. 31301(5).7 However, liens for
7. The subsection defines a preferred maritime lien as
a maritime lien on a vessel--
(A) arising before a preferred mortgage
was filed under section 31321 of this
-8-
8
"necessaries," which include "repairs, supplies, towage, and
the use of a dry dock or marine railway," 46 U.S.C.
31301(4), are ordinary, and are thus subordinate to a
preferred ship mortgage.
C. The Law of Salvage
The admiralty doctrine of salvage, which rewards
volunteers who save ships from dangers at sea, is an
equitable doctrine that dates back to the Romans.