WOODLAND HILLS MINING, INC., Appellant,
[…] Patel and Forester of a change of impairment and disability. The employer appealed concerning the ALJ's refusal to apply the 1996 reopening statute and the sufficiency of the evidence of increased disability, but the award was affirmed by the Board, and the Board's decision was affirmed by the Court of Appeals.
As a general rule, the law in effect on the date of injury controls the rights and obligations of the parties. See Maggard v. International Harvester Co., Ky., 508 S.W.2d 777 (1974). Effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.125(1) was amended to change the relevant ground for reopening from "a change in occupational disability" to "a change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment...." Contrary to the employer's assertion, we are not persuaded that the amendment was remedial. It changed the standard for reopening and, unlike the amendment that was at issue in Peabody Coal Co. v.