Norman BETTS, Claimant Below, Appellant,
[…] See Messick v. Star Enter., Del.Supr., 655 A.2d 1209, 1211 (1995). Essentially, res judicata bars a court or administrative agency from reconsidering conclusions of law previously adjudicated while collateral estoppel bars relitigation of issues of fact previously adjudicated. See M.G. Bancorporation, 737 A.2d at 520 ("[T]he collateral estoppel doctrine is referred to as the issue preclusion rule.").
A.
Under 19 Del.C. § 2347, the Board has statutory authority to review a prior agreement or award "on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed...." Where the Board is asked to reconsider the incapacity or status of a claimant based on one of these specifically delineated changes in circumstances, the doctrine of res judicata is inapplicable. See Harris v.