Steve Douglas HANSON, Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, Rule 25.2(b)(3) does not apply in this case. See generally, Watson v. State, 924 S.W.2d 711, 714 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996) (holding that former rule 40(b)(1) restrictions apply to revocation of deferred adjudication probation where original guilty plea was an agreed plea). Thus, we find that appellant's general notice of appeal is sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon this court.
[2] Because appellant's "first point of discussion" is not a point of error, we have renumbered appellant's remaining points.
[3] Article 44.01(j) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that "[t]he defendant's right to appeal under Article 44.02 may be prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in accordance with Subsection (a), Section 3d, Article 42.12 of this code...." Article 44.02 provides that a "defendant in any criminal action has the right to appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed...." The Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted Article 44.01(j) to allow a defendant to appeal from deferred adjudication community supervision to the same extent