Shuler v. Shuler
[…] The court may award the grandparents visitation rights of a minor children [sic] if it is deemed by the court to be in the child's best interest. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require that grandparents be made parties or given notice of dissolution pleadings or proceedings, nor shall such grandparents have legal standing as `contestants' as defined in s. 61.1306. No court shall order that a child be kept within the state or jurisdiction of the court solely for the purpose of permitting visitation by the grandparents." (§ 61.13(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1978)) (Emphasis supplied)

§ 61.1306(1), Fla. Stat. (1977)[2], defines "contestant" as follows:

"(1) `Contestant' means a person, including a parent, who claims a right to custody or visitation rights with respect to a child."

So far as we have been able to determine no appellate court in Florida has construed the new language of § 61.13(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1978).