John CAVALIERE and Kathleen Cavaliere, Appellants,
[…] The trustee moved to dismiss in light of § 109(e), which limits Chapter 13 to debtors with noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less $750,000, and noncontingent, liquidated unsecured debts of less than $250,000.
Subsequent to the trustee's motion, the debtors moved for a determination of the status of claims under § 506(a) which provides as follows:
An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.
The bankruptcy court determined that the § 506(a) motion should be addressed in conjunction with the motion to dismiss.[1] With respect to debt secured by the house, the court deemed only $390,000 to be secured under § 506(a).[2] The remainder of the debt was deemed to be unsecured.