State v. McDaniel
[…] State v. Hubbard, 267 Neb. 316, 673 N.W.2d 567 (2004). When the issue has not been raised or ruled on at the trial court level and the matter necessitates an evidentiary hearing, an appellate court will not address the matter on direct appeal. Id.

ANALYSIS

Evidence of Obermier's Injuries.

McDaniel argues that the district court erred in refusing to direct the prosecution to accept McDaniel's offer to stipulate that Obermier suffered a serious bodily injury and in turn by then allowing the prosecution to present evidence of Obermier's injury, in violation of § 27-403. Section 27-403 states: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or *178 misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-308(1) (Reissue 2008). There was no dispute that McDaniel intended to, and did, hit Obermier.