In Re Tappan
[…] See In re Robbins, 211 B.R. 2 (Bankr.D.Conn.1997) and In re Jordan, 914 F.2d 197 (9th Cir.1990). Consistency demands, therefore, that Lois Tappan be deemed a source of consideration for all purposes. Not recognized as a spendthrift trust due to it being an asset of the debtor's creation, the annuity *493 must have as its consideration a payment from the debtor in the form of her release of claim against the insured.

For all of the reasons stated above, the trustee's objection to the debtor's claim of exemption is overruled.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] For example, Insurance Law § 3212(e)(2)(A) disallows an exemption for "the amount of premiums or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors. . . . together with interest on such amount." In the present instance, however, the annuity contract was created fourteen years ago, presumably prior to any of the debtor's current obligations. Also, Insurance Law § 3212(d)(2) provides that "the court may order the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any payments required to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under prior court orders." Even with the annuity proceeds, however, Tappan enjoys only a modest income that would not compel any distribution to creditors.