In Re Tappan
[…] Representing that the annuity constitutes almost half of her monthly income, Tappan claims an exemption for that interest. To this exemption, the trustee has filed a timely objection. For the reasons stated hereafter, this objection is overruled.

As allowed by 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), the State of New York has elected to establish its own scheme for exemptions from property of a bankruptcy estate. Thus, in New York, personal bankruptcy exemptions are defined by Article 10-A of the Debtor and Creditor Law. In the present instance, Debtor and Creditor Law § 282 states the general rule, that "an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate . . . (ii) insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law." Within section 3212, the following language of subdivision (d)(1) speaks specifically *492 to the standard for an annuity exemption: