In re John Nicholas SHEETS, Debtor.
[…] Those cases hold that (or otherwise relate to) judgment lien creditors' interests as being subordinate to unrecorded contracts for deed. However, judgment lien creditors and BFPs enjoy vastly different rights under Texas law. A judgment lien creditor is not entitled to the same protection as a BFP. See Texas American Bank/Levelland v. Resendez, 706 S.W.2d 343, 345-46 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1986); Gaona v. Gonzales, 997 S.W.2d 784, 786 (Tex.App.-Austin 1999); Jensen v. Bryson, 614 S.W.2d at 934..
Section 13.001(a) of the Texas Property Code states that a "conveyance of real property or an interest in real property . . . is void as to a . . . subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been . . . filed for record as required by law." Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 13.001(a) (Vernon Supp.2002). The Urban One Partners argue that because § 13.001 does not apply to equitable interests such as theirs, i.e., that BFPs, under the statute, cannot trump contracts for deed.