UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proceeding by reason of the fact that he
. . . is or was a Director, officer,
employee or other agent of the
Corporation . . . shall be indemnified by
the Corporation against all liabilities
-15-
indemnify any liabilities and expenses incurred by an officer or
director because of the position he or she holds. There is a
prerequisite that must be satisfied in order to be entitled to
indemnification, however: the BCHF director, officer, or
employee must have acted in good faith in the reasonable belief
that his or her action was in the best interests of BCHF.
Nadal-Ginard turns to Chapter 180, Section 6C, of the
Massachusetts General Laws for further support of his
indemnification claim. This statute provides that a officer or
director of a corporation shall not be held liable for the
performance of his or her duties if performed "in good faith and
in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of
the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position . . . would use under similar
circumstances." Mass. Gen. L. ch. 180, 6C. The statute
provides that an officer or director acts in good faith when
acting on, inter alia, the advice or opinions of counsel,
providing the officer or director did not have knowledge