Henry v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] rendered him deportable under section 241 of the  Immigration and

Nationality  Act (INA),  8 U.S.C.    1251.2   Confronted  by this

statute, petitioner attempted to confess and avoid:   he conceded

deportability,  but sought  an adjustment  of status under  INA  

245(a),  8 U.S.C.   1255(a).3  This course was theoretically open

because, under the immigration  laws, the grounds for deportation

are  not congruent  with those  for exclusion  of aliens.   Thus,

petitioner's firearms conviction rendered him deportable, but not

per se excludable.   Compare 8 U.S.C.   1251(a)(2)(C) with  id.  
                                                                         

1182(a) (listing grounds for exclusion).

          Generally  speaking, resident aliens who are subject to

                    
                              

     2The statute provides in pertinent part:

               Any alien who at any time after entry is
          convicted  under  any   law  of   purchasing,
          selling,   offering  for   sale,  exchanging,
          using, owning,  possessing, or carrying . . .
          any weapon,  part,  or accessory  which is  a
          firearm  or  destructive  device  .  .  .  in
          violation of any law is deportable.

8 U.S.C.   1251(a)(2)(C) (1994).

     3The statute provides in pertinent part:

               The status of an alien who was inspected
          and  admitted  or  paroled  into  the  United