UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] take into account the tacit assumptions that underlie a
legislative enactment, including not only general policies but
6
also preexisting statutory provisions. See Ohio ex rel. Popovici
v. Agler, 280 U.S. 379, 383 (1929); Greenwood Trust Co. v.
Massachusetts, 971 F.2d 818, 827 (1st Cir. 1992), cert. denied,
113 S. Ct. 974 (1993). Put simply, courts must recognize that
Congress does not legislate in a vacuum. See Thinking Machines
Corp. v. Mellon Fin. Servs. Corp. # 1 (In re Thinking Machines),
67 F.3d 1021, 1025 (1st Cir. 1995).
Taking this haploscopic view brings us immediately to
section 16(b) of the Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. 1735(b), quoted
supra p.3. At first glance, the conditions precedent to the
applicability of section 16(b) are plainly satisfied. The Tribe
does not dispute nor could it that the Gaming Act is a
"federal law enacted after October 10, 1980, for the benefit of
Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians, which
would affect or preempt the application of the laws of the State
of Maine."1 25 U.S.C. 1735(b). In such circumstances,
section 16(b) provides that Maine will be exempt from such a
statute unless Congress has "specifically made" the statute
"applicable within the State of Maine." In other words, section
16(b) is a savings clause that serves two related purposes. It