United States Court of Appeals
[…] interpretation that "maximum term" in 994(h) is the
applicable unenhanced statutory maximum. See generally
LaBonte, 70 F.3d 1396.
-20-
20
every case shall be Category VI," the highest category level.
U.S.S.G. 4B1.1.
The Sentencing Reform Act permits a sentencing
court to depart from a Guidelines' presumptive sentencing
range "only when it finds that `there exists an aggravating
or mitigating circumstance of a kind, or to a degree, not
adequately taken into consideration by the Sentencing
Commission in formulating the guidelines.'" Williams, 503
U.S. at 198 (quoting 18 U.S.C. 3553(b)); see also 28 U.S.C.
991(b)(1)(B) (providing that the Commission's purposes
include "maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit
individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or
aggravating factors not taken into account in the
establishment of general sentencing guidelines").
Accordingly, the Guidelines provide that "a case that falls
outside the linguistically applicable guideline's `heartland'
is a candidate for departure." United States v. Rivera, 994
F.2d 942, 947 (1st Cir. 1993); see U.S.S.G. Ch.I, Pt.A,
intro. comment. (4)(b).