United States Court of Appeals
[…] See also United
States v. Cuevas, 75 F.3d 778, 780-83 (1st Cir. 1996)
(holding, under federal standards, that Rhode Island
disposition on nolo contendere plea is a "conviction" for
immigration law purposes).
Moreover, there is little doubt that the 1986
charge would constitute a conviction under Rhode Island law.
In Patrone, we explained that under R.I. Gen. Laws 12-18-
3(a), a nolo contendere plea will not constitute a
"conviction for any purpose" if the court places the
defendant on probation and the defendant completes probation
without violating its terms. 948 F.2d at 816, n.1. Section
12-18-3(b) further provides, however, that subdivision (a)
"shall not apply to any person who is sentenced to serve a
term in the adult correctional institution or who is given a
suspended or deferred sentence in addition to probation." As
explained in Patrone, we interpret this provision to mean
that a nolo contendere plea followed by a deferred sentence
-17-
17
(or other sentence described in 12-18-3(b)) constitutes a
"conviction" under Rhode Island law. See id.
Lindia contends that our analysis in Patrone is