United States v. Lindia
[…] immigration law purposes).

          Moreover,  there is  little  doubt  that  the  1986

charge would constitute a  conviction under Rhode Island law.

In Patrone, we  explained that under R.I.  Gen. Laws   12-18-
                      

3(a),  a   nolo  contendere   plea  will  not   constitute  a
                                       

"conviction  for  any  purpose"   if  the  court  places  the

defendant on probation and the defendant completes  probation

without violating its terms.  948 F.2d at 816, n.1.   Section

12-18-3(b)  further provides,  however, that  subdivision (a)

"shall  not apply to  any person who is  sentenced to serve a

term  in the adult correctional institution or who is given a

suspended or deferred sentence in addition to probation."  As

explained  in Patrone,  we interpret  this provision  to mean
                                 

that  a nolo contendere plea followed  by a deferred sentence
                                   

                             -17-
                                          17