June 28, 1996
[…] on a finding that the rape constituted "serious bodily injury"
within the meaning of the statute's enhancement provision.1
The admissibility issue is close. We ultimately have been
persuaded, however, that the prejudicial impact of the rape
evidence did not substantially outweigh its probative value. We
therefore affirm the defendant's conviction. We conclude,
however, that the factual record has not been sufficiently
developed to support the sentence enhancement, and therefore
remand for the district court to reconsider the sentencing
options.
I. Background
1 At the time of the offense, section 2119, which has since
been amended, provided, in pertinent part:
Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921
of this title, takes a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped or received in interstate or
foreign commerce from the person or presence of another
by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts
to do so, shall --
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in
section 1365 of this title) results, be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
both . . . .
-3-
Near midnight on June 24, 1994, just after Lydita Crespo-
Suarez had parked her car near the restaurant where she worked
and was retrieving some items from the back seat, defendant
Vazquez came up from behind and forced her back into the vehicle.