In re John DARNELL, Debtor.
[…] Other code provisions[14] reject the common law doctrine of "first in time, first in right", in favor of the pro rata distribution rule of 11 U.S.C. § 726. We view the statutory scheme as sufficiently clear that it overrides all pre-code caselaw to the contrary, including the New Britain rule.
Accordingly, the IRS motion to reconsider our Order for the Payment of Dividends is OVERRULED. This is a final order.
NOTES
[1] Section 724(b) provides that:
(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in Section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), or 507(a)(5) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not available under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection, and
(6) sixth, to the estate.
[2] "Subsection (b) governs tax liens. It is derived from Section 67c(3) of the Bankruptcy Act, without substantial modification in result.