In re John DARNELL, Debtor.
[…] Secondly, the IRS argues its senior entitlement under the "first in time, first in right" doctrine of United States v. City of New Britain.[4] While the New Britain priority rule is "widely accepted,"[5] by its own terms it does not apply where there has been "legislation to the contrary".[6] In the present bankruptcy context, Congress has seen fit to create a different distribution scheme.[7] Section 724(c) provides that:
(c) If more than one holder of a claim is entitled to distribution under a particular paragraph of subsection (b) of this section, distribution to such holders under such paragraph shall be in the same order as distribution to such holders would have been other than under this section.[8]
In this case both tax authorities are entitled to distribution under paragraph 3 of Section 724(b).