ARTHUR A LITTLE AND THE EQUITABLE LIFE ASSURANCE SOCIETY OF THE UNITED STATES, A CORPORATION, DEFENDANTS.
[…] I cannot conclude that this purchase was made "with intent to defraud creditors," within the purview of N.J.S.A. 17:35B-10. The letter of plaintiff's counsel to Rev. Little dated October 19, 1965 is simply inadequate to support such a finding. Accordingly, the monthly payments on the fourth annuity contract are not subject to execution or other legal process. Plaintiff is directed to return to Rev. Little the monthly payments received thereon pursuant to the order of January 10, 1969.
N.J.S.A. 25:2-3 provides that:
Every conveyance, grant or alienation of real estate, or goods and chattels * * * whether made by writing or otherwise, and every judgment and execution which have been or shall be contrived in fraud, covin or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors and others of their lawful actions, debts, damages or demands, shall be deemed and taken * * * to be utterly void and of no effect, any feigned consideration, color or other pretense to the contrary notwithstanding.