Aversa v. United States
[…] cases  by  employees of  the  Department  of Justice."    Id.
                                                                        

(emphasis  in  original).   Employees  are to  adhere  to the

regulation "in both letter and spirit."  Id.  
                                                       

          The regulation provides that, among other facts and

circumstances not relevant here, Justice Department employees

may make public the "substance or text of the charge, such as

a[n]  indictment," and  may disclose  "only incontrovertible,

factual  matters."    28 C.F.R.     50.2(b)(3).   Release  of

information that would  be prejudicial or would serve  no law

enforcement function  is prohibited.  Id.    50.2(b)(3), (5),
                                                    

(6).    Statements which  could  "reasonably  be expected  to

influence  the outcome  of a  pending or  future trial,"  and

statements concerning  evidence in  the case, whether  or not

                             -24-
                                          24


anticipated  to  be  used  at  trial, are  prohibited.    Id.