FLANDERS LUMBER & BUILDING SUPPLY CO., Inc. and Dana Corporation
[…] Petitioner failed to appeal to the county court from the denial of building permits on lots numbered 22 and 45. Failing so to do, it is now the contention of petitionee that petitioners lost the right to challenge the validity of the subdivision ordinance. Petitionees admitted in their answer that tan actual controversy existed as to lots 21 and 114 but denied its presence as to lots 22 and 45.
The applicable statue, 12 V.S.A. § 4712, reads:
A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights statutes or other legal relines are affected by a statute municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
As a remedial statute the Declaratory Judgment Act is entitle to liberal construction to effectuate its salutary propose. Farm Bureau Mu. Auto Ins. Co. v. Houle, 118 Vt. 1454, 158, 102 A.2d 326. The case of Curtis v.